?

Log in

sophtcheeks
Recent Entries 
24th-Jun-2009 03:33 pm(no subject)
travel
I never update livejournal, but I thought that Heather would like this. It's from one of my FAVORITE YouTubers, Andrew Gunadie. He makes awesome awesome music, and he teaches for Yamaha. This song is really catchy, 4th time in a row playing it. Can I haz Canada nao plz?


Lyrics & Music by Andrew Gunadie & Julia Bentley

CANADIAN SING-A-LONG!

Yeah I know that you wanna be Canadian, please
Even if in winter things tend to freeze
We've got the world monopoly on trees
And our country's bordered by three different seas

Yeah I know that you wanna be Canadian, please
We invented the zipper, we've got expertise
We made insulin to combat disease
Yeah I know that you wanna be Canadian, please

CHORUS
Brits have got the monarchy
The US has the money
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

The French have got the wine and cheese
Koalas chill with the Aussies
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

Et si ce n'était pas assez
On a deux langues officielles:
L'anglais et le français
Ooh la la

Yeah I know that you wanna be Canadian, please
Where else do you find mounted police
Or go to the hospital and not pay fees
Yeah I know that you wanna be Canadian, please

And when freshwater is in high demand
We've got the world's largest supply on hand
So you know that we could make a pretty good friend
But it's even better if you can be...

CHORUS

So you're thinking to yourself,
"How do I live in this beautiful country?"
Well we've got some steps for you to follow...

STEP 1: Lose the gun
STEP 2: Buy a canoe
STEP 3: Live multiculturally
STEP 4: You're ready, there is no more!

We got beavers, caribou and moose
We got buffalos, bears, and Canadian goose
And we're sorry about Celine Dion
But she did do that good song for James Cameron...

CHORUS
Brits have got the monarchy
The US has the money
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

The French have got the wine and cheese
Koalas chill with the Aussies
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

The Greek chilled out with Socrates
Can't build a wall like the Chinese
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

In Kenya they have safaris
We've missed lots of other countries
But I know that you wanna be Canadian

21st-Jan-2009 07:51 pm(no subject)
travel
I've recently gained interest in watching the vlogbrothers on youtube so that I may certify myself as an official nerdfighter. (They have 398 videos. I've made it my goal to watch every one of them.)

Anyway, favorite quotes so far:
"I tear the goddamned house down with my clarinet."
On paying Al Gore to erase his carbon footprint: "He does; he eats the carbon. That's exactly right, that's how he does it: he eats the carbon. And then when he poops it out, it's actually political gold."

I also bought all of John Green's books, and I will soon buy Hank Green's CD when I have the money. BOO COLLEGE BOOKS.
23rd-Nov-2008 04:19 pm - [Ambitious] Goals for Today
travel
[x]Read English article
-Study for Calc II exam
[x]Do Chem pre-lab (diediedie. I just found out that the final for chem lab is Dec. 22, 8:30-11:30 AM. My last exam, and probably only one that week. UGH)
-Write 3/10 pages of my Organized Crime research paper. T_T (This is probably the most ambitious goal and will not happen.)

WOOOO "weekend" coming up. I hate work. Eat it, Kohls. Eat it.

Just found out that I have Wednesday off. YES! [More time to write my paper/clean]
22nd-Oct-2008 07:17 pm - MIRACLES DO HAPPEN!
travel
I JUST PASSED MY PRE-LAB WITH ZERO WRONG IN UNDER TEN MINUTES! MIRACLES ~DO~ HAPPEN!

Too bad this doesn't count in my grade for tomorrow's lab...
15th-Oct-2008 07:49 pm(no subject)
travel
I've realized that I haven't been as studious as I should be. Also: I have a dilemma. I know I just started this week, but I want to cut my hours. It's too much. Plus, they didn't schedule me for a weekend. All weekdays. I can't do this. I want to keep my job, but I don't want to work as much. Heck, my aunt worked only for 1 day this week, and she's part time too! But, I'm afraid to ask... Plus, some people I work with are JERKS. Maybe I should just talk to the nice guy instead of the jerk, who is the same jerk that screwed with my interview time slots!

So, new list for the upcoming days/weeks/month [and will be ETA frequently]!
Wed, Oct. 15
Study for lab practical
Thurs, Oct 16
Read short story for midterm
Read for the next bio lecture
Write current event
Fri, Oct 17
Work at 6-12, and talk to the nicer people, like Kathy or Bhavesh
If not hanging out, start studying for bio lab midterm & analyze short story
Sat, Oct 18
Analyze short story
Study for bio lab midterm
Though, I don't know how this will be possible with the wedding
Sun, Oct 19
Analyze short story
Study for bio lab midterm
Filipino class 2-4

My parents totally just went shopping without me T_T <-- wants peacoat, more sweaters and jeans, and new flats to replace my icky ones.


I hate pre-labs. I hate Chem lab. I hate my Chem lab instructor. He's mean, and an old perv.

12th-Oct-2008 07:28 pm - College Sucks
travel
I just finished reading a 200+ page book about Sicily and Mafias. And, since my flist has been making lists, I thought, hey why not make a list of my own? So here it goes. Thanks to school. And a little work.

This week!
[x] Figure out what the heck it is my Eng prof wants for the essay due Wednesday.
[x] 5 page book review on Fighting the Mafia and Renewing Sicilian Culture [due Wed]
[ ] 4 page essay on whatisit? for Eng [due Wed]
[x] Study for Calc exam on Tuesday
[ ] Work 6:00-11:00 Tuesday night
[ ] Chem lab practical on Thursday
[ ] Bio Disc article due Friday
[ ] Work 6:00-12:00 Friday night

Other events:
Wedding on Saturday
Filipino Class on Sunday

Reminder:
Tell Zee about Filipino classes on random Sundays
Finish up last week's Chem lab
Stop thinking about what I have to do and just do it!

ETA: I like putting x's on my list. (: Also: totally didn't study for my calc exam and raped it with 45 mins to spare. I figured out what my prof wants on the essay [thank god my prof is cool]. So now, I'm inspired to write. woooo! [also got an A on my rewrite]. Currently feeling awesome.
20th-Sep-2008 02:27 am - My Signature Move
travel
* take a picture of yourself right now.
* don't change your clothes, don't fix your hair... just take a picture.
* post that picture with NO editing. (re-size OK)
* post these instructions with your picture




The ShrugCollapse )
15th-Sep-2008 09:53 pm - Slowly beginning
travel
= my luck

Yay!

I went to the orthodontist today, and she says that my braces will come off soon :) I'm guessing.. Dec. - Feb. But she sounded so assuring. So, today I admired my teeth for the first time bc I always thought they looked horrible. Wooo!

So, I have a paper due Wednesday, and I am not doing it yet. Procrastination wins! :D
14th-Sep-2008 01:59 pm(no subject)
travel
I just made a really whiney entry, and I figured that you readers [if there are any] shouldn't have to put up with it.

Just know that life sucks for me right now, but I'll move on someday. Hopefully that some day is soon. Like tomorrow.
31st-Jul-2007 10:49 am - OMGz
travel
Today is my LSC interview and.. WTF DO I WEAR?! WTF DO I BRING?! AM I SUPPOSED TO HAVE A RESUME?! but they have my application which says everything. AM I GOING TO BE TRAINED?! if so, I can't wear a dress. or heels. ARE THEY GOING TO BRING ME THROUGH LSC?! BECAUSE THAT WOULD BE SO TOTALLY AWESOME! I don't know what to expect. I need advice!

Alison is leaving me for DMA today. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOES! And I have to return the book I was so excited to read because it's more of a research kinda book than the fiction I was hoping for.

btw, How I Met Your Mother is possibly one of the greatest prime time shows and I'm waiting for S1.E20 to load right now.
This page was loaded Feb 23rd 2017, 8:38 pm GMT.